x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Here is a forum for reporting failure to Arbor developer.
Please read the forum rules carefully and enter the information necessary to confirm the problem.

Note:
  • Please read the "Update Guide" carefully when updating Arbor.
  • The bugs that we already know are summarized in "Known Issues", so please check once.
  • Please check ReleaseNote and use the latest version if possible before reporting a bug.
  • Unity beta and alpha versions are not supported. Please use the official release version.
  • In principle, defects caused by the introduction of other assets are not supported. If you find a defect, please report it after isolating which asset is the problem.

ここは、Arbor開発者へ不具合を報告するためのフォーラムです。
フォーラムルールをよく読み、不具合確認に必要な情報を記載するようお願いします。

注意点:
  • Arborを更新する際は「アップデートガイド」をよく読み行ってください。
  • 既に把握している不具合は「既知の問題」にまとめてありますので一度確認してみてください。
  • 不具合報告をする前にReleaseNoteを確認し、なるべく最新バージョンを使用して下さい。
  • Unityのベータ版およびアルファ版はサポート対象外です。正式リリース版をご利用ください。
  • 他アセット導入による不具合は原則サポート対象外です。不具合を見つけた場合はどのアセットの問題であるか切り分けた上でのご報告をお願いいたします。

Forum rules
The items necessary for reporting are as follows.
  • OS(Required)
  • Unity version(Required)
  • Arbor version(Required)
  • How to reproduce(Required)
    The reproduction method should be described accurately so that anyone can read the same procedure.
    If you do not know the exact reproduction procedure, as long as you can remember it, so please tell us what you were doing immediately before and the last time you edited it.
  • Build platform
  • Reproduction project (Minimum configuration not including Arbor and other assets) or video

Note:
  • Please read the "Update Guide" carefully when updating Arbor.
  • The bugs that we already know are summarized in "Known Issues", so please check once.
  • Please check ReleaseNote and use the latest version if possible before reporting a bug.
  • Unity beta and alpha versions are not supported. Please use the official release version.
  • In principle, defects caused by the introduction of other assets are not supported. If you find a defect, please report it after isolating which asset is the problem.

報告に必要な項目は以下の通りです。
  • OS(必須)
  • Unityバージョン(必須)
  • Arborバージョン(必須)
  • 再現方法(必須)
    再現方法については、誰が読んでも同様の手順を行えるよう正確に記述するようにお願いいたします。
    もし正確な再現手順が不明な場合、覚えている限りで構いませんので直前に行っていたことや最後に編集した時のことを教えてください。
  • ビルドプラットフォーム
  • 再現プロジェクト(Arborや他アセットなどを含まない最小構成)もしくは動画

注意点:
  • Arborを更新する際は「アップデートガイド」をよく読み行ってください。
  • 既に把握している不具合は「既知の問題」にまとめてありますので一度確認してみてください。
  • 不具合報告をする前にReleaseNoteを確認し、なるべく最新バージョンを使用して下さい。
  • Unityのベータ版およびアルファ版はサポート対象外です。正式リリース版をご利用ください。
  • 他アセット導入による不具合は原則サポート対象外です。不具合を見つけた場合はどのアセットの問題であるか切り分けた上でのご報告をお願いいたします。
IgorAherne
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017/07/06 22:38

x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Post by IgorAherne »

Hello,

Usually, "stateBehaviors" are hidden away, and are not seen in "Inspector" of a gameObject.
But, now I can see the scripts!
  • Using Unity3D 5.6.2
    Using Unity Collab
    There are no errors in console right now
Also, why is there two same scripts attached to my gameObject?
I have "Abilities FSM" (doesn't have these scripts) and "Nav FSM" (has these scripts, on states).
Can I delete the duplicates? Or are they used?

Here is a screenshot of the "Nav FSM":

https://gyazo.com/319b6a6d61e1a36a4db2ef65ccb2a3c5


Thank you!
Igor
IgorAherne
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017/07/06 22:38

Re: x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Post by IgorAherne »

Addition:

I removed all visible behaviors and FSM still works (it's nodes still show StateBehaviors)

Just curious why it creates extra component copies. Maybe it will create a component-clone and I will never know, because it's hidden form "Inspector"? So I would have a not-used Monobehavior hidden on my GameObject (resulting in pollution)


Thanks!
Igor
User avatar
caitsithware
管理人
Posts: 493
Joined: 2015/08/17 12:41

Re: x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Post by caitsithware »

I will investigate.

Do you remember what you did last minute?
For example, did you Apply that prefab?
Igor

Re: x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Post by Igor »

Currently, just notice them after starting Unity

They don't always appear, - I think it occurs when I set-up "States" and "StateBehaviors", 'save' and come back to Unity next day
Igor

Re: x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Post by Igor »

They never show in inspector when looking at a prefab.
But they appear on an instance, after I drag-drop prefab into scene
Igor

Re: x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Post by Igor »

Even if I remove them (they are disabled components) and apply to prefab, - if I instantiate prefab in scene, they show up
Igor

Re: x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Post by Igor »

I have two FSM machines on the gameObject, but with different names :)
User avatar
caitsithware
管理人
Posts: 493
Joined: 2015/08/17 12:41

Re: x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Post by caitsithware »

I can't reproduce it, but maybe the reference of StateMachine is broken.

I temporarily created a repair script.
ArborRepair.unitypackage
(1.75 KiB) Downloaded 379 times
The export environment of this unitypackage:
  • Unity 5.6.2f1
  • Arbor 2.1.4
After import this unitypackage, select the prefab that might be broken, please run a menu of Tools > Arbor > Repair.

If the reference is broken, the following warning message is output to the Console.
(If reference is normal, no warning is output and only Cheking message is output)
ArborRepairLog.png
ArborRepairLog.png (35.41 KiB) Viewed 7158 times
If it is repaired (warning message was output) try again instantiating prefab.
igor

Re: x2 stateBehavior scripts on a gameObject

Post by igor »

Selecting prefab, using the Repair tool produces this:

Code: Select all

ArborRepair : Checking invalid zombie_common_abilTesting_Blen (2) (ArborFSM_namespace.ArborFSM) "Abilities FSM" StateMachine reference
ArborRepair : Checking invalid zombie_common_abilTesting_Blen (2) (ArborFSM_namespace.ArborFSM) "Nav FSM" StateMachine reference.
No errors or warnings are outputted.

Instantiating prefab in scene produces the same problem :/

Selecting instance, using the Repair tool produces same messages (no warnings or errors)


If I move the instance in scene, then click ctrl+z, this brings it to original position and scripts don't show up on the instance anymore (they hide away)
Locked